Bar-headed goose, locally known as Dhitaraj, arrives in Assam in November or December and departs by March.
By Mithu Das August 30, 2011
Weighs two to three kg and 75 cm long, Bar-headed goose, locally known as Dhitaraj, arrives in Assam in November or December and departs by March. The bird can be easily identified by two black bars on it's forehead.
In winter, Bar-headed geese can be seen in many places in Assam. However, large population gather in Kaziranga National Park, Joisagar Tank, Pani-Dihing Biosphere Reserve and Majuli. Mr. Bibhav Talukdar reported that he had seen more than 5000 Bar- headed geese at Joisagar Tank, Sibsagar, on 18th January 1995. It was the largest gathering of bar-headed geese ever recorded in Assam.
These birds graze at night in marshes, jheels, rivers, grassy plains and paddy fields and feed on grain, grass, tubers and tender shoots. It has been reported that they often destroy young winter cultivation.
IUCN considered Bar-headed goose to be 'least concern'. However, ''the population has suffered a severe reduction in numbers owing to over-hunting, unsustainable levels of egg collecting and habitat destruction," says Birdlife International. In Assam, these birds are mainly suffered from habitat loss, pollution and hunting.
Bar-headed geese prefer Assam as their favorite wintering ground. "With more than 15,000 geese, the Brahmaputra valley of Assam seems to be the most important wintering ground for the species in the world," says Anwaruddin Choudhury.
How Bar Headed Geese Fly Over Himalayas
Bar-headed Geese migrate from Russia to China and then fly over Mount Everest to reach their wintering grounds.
Vanishing Gyps Vultures : Can We Save Them?
The veterinary drug Diclofenac is responsible for the decline of Gyps species.
The Sad Story of Passenger Pigeon
No matter how superabundant a species is, excessive hunting and habitat destruction can wipe it out within few decades.
Majuli: An Island Too Good To Be True
Majuli, one of the world's largest river islands, is not only famous for its Satras but also for its wetlands and birds.
Keep Yourself Working Odd Jobs Until You Attain Your Goal
Many famous people had to surmount major obstacles on their path to success. Odd job was just a part of their lives.
Pink-headed Duck: Is It Still Alive?
Pink-headed duck has gone extinct due to hunting and habitat loss. Last seen in the wild in 1949.
White Wagtail - A Common Winter Visitor to Assam
White wagtail is migratory bird found in Europe, Asia and Africa. Six species are found in Assam and NE India.
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License.